Privacy Policy

Our clients are our family: we look after them.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your device by a website.

It is Takumi Precision Engineering policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws. This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our employees, customers, business partners and others who share their personal information with us.
Takumi Logo on World Map

This Privacy Policy relates to our privacy practices in connection with the Takumi Precision Engineering (“Takumi”) website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and Takumi is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

General Statement

Takumi fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Takumi does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Examples of such information are:

Your name
Your mobile telephone number
Your email address

The information collected will be used to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

This gathering of information is consistent with our offline work practices.

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Takumi only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. You will not receive marketing communications from us unless you specifically ‘opt-in’ to to do so. If you do subscribe to receive emails from Takumi you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time. Data collected will be stored indefinitely unless the data subject requests deletion of relevant data or said data is deemed unnecessary by Takumi. The data is stored on servers in Ireland and the United States. For related information see our section on ‘forms’ below.

Data Controller

Takumi Precision Engineering Ltd,
Raheen Business Park,
Limerick, Ireland

 Phone:
+353 61 308 686
Fax:
+353 061 308687
Email:
info@takumiprecision.com

Security and Collection of Information

We strive to protect all confidential information transmitted to and from our website and we regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies.

We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information passing over the Internet via non-secured email or via this Website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your device by a website.We also use Google Analytics which is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. You can find out more information about Google Analytics here. Further information on Google Analytics, including how to opt-out, is also available here at the Google Analytics Help Centre.

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or digital device by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this web site may not work correctly.

Cookie Choices

To see what cookie choices are available to you take a look at the tools provided by the DAADAAC & EDAA.

Integration of Third Party Services

It is possible that third party content will be integrated from other websites within this website, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds, or graphics. This always presupposes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as the “third-party provider”) detect the IP address of the user. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore necessary to present this content. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP addresses solely to deliver the content. However, we have no control over whether the third-party providers save the IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. We inform users about this insofar as this is known to us.

We are always careful that the European standard for data protection is maintained in order to effectively protect your data.

Forms

Contact/Quick Contact Form

All information submitted through our forms are treated as confidential. By submitting the information through contact form on this site you give consent to allow us to store or delete that information as deemed necessary. You also grant consent for Takumi contact you in relation to your query. We will not share any information with any third party without your consent. We will not add submitted contact details to marketing campaigns without your consent.

Subscription Form

By filling out and submitting our pop-up subscription form consent is given to receive marketing emails from Thormac. We will not share any personal information given through this form with any third party without prior consent.

We are always careful that the European standard for data protection is maintained in order to effectively protect your data.

Data Subject Rights

All data subjects (individuals who are the subject of personal data) have data rights including the right to access a copy of your personal information and also the right to object to certain uses of your personal information. A data subject can also have personal information corrected or deleted. If you would like to find out more about your data rights visit here.

Right to Complain

All data subjects have the right to plain to the Data Protection Commissioner. To find out more about how to do this read this article.

Policy Changes

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of use of the Website. If there is a conflict between the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use shall prevail.

Enter Phone Number

Submit contact details and we will get back to you as soon as we can.